Updated on February 4, 10:00 a.m. (GMT+8): Updated results.

The North American Tier 2 scene is about to kick off with the start of the Valorant Challengers NA Split 1 group stage.

A total of 12 teams will compete for playoff seeding at the upcoming Mid Season Invitational.

Headlining the group stage are The Guard, TSM, G2 Esports, FaZe Clan, and Shopify Rebellion — teams that were left out of the VCT Americas league. The group stage also features Disguised, the Valorant team started and independently funded by popular streamer Jeremy “Disguised Toast” Wang.

All teams will compete in group stage matches for the next five weeks. Here’s a look at the complete schedule, teams, results, and where to watch the action unfold.



What is the Valorant Challengers NA Split 1 group stage?

Valorant NA Challengers league schedule
Screenshot by Nigel Zalamea/ONE Esports from Knights Arena

The Valorant Challengers NA league is the official Tier 2 competition hosted by Riot Games and Knights Arena.

The group stage is the first leg of Challengers NA Split 1. The tournament features six teams that were directly invited to the tournament, and another six squads that made it through the open and last chance qualifier.

The tournament begins on February 1, and at the end of the split, teams will be awarded challengers points depending on their standing.

These challengers points will determine which teams qualify for the Ascension tournament at the end of the season.


Valorant Challengers NA Split 1 group stage schedule and results

Valorant Challengers NA Split 1 schedule
Credit: Knights Arena

Valorant Challengers NA Split 1 group stage standings

Group A

STANDINGTEAMRECORDROUND W-L
1stShopify Rebellion1 – 026 – 10
2ndG2 Esports1 – 031 – 23
3rdBreakThru1 – 028 – 24
4thOxygen Esports0 – 124 – 28
5thFaZe Clan0 – 123 – 31
6thTurtle Troops0 – 110 – 26

Group B

STANDINGTEAMRECORDROUND W-L
1stM801 – 036 – 20
2ndThe Guard1 – 026 – 14
3rdTSM1 – 028 – 33
4thMAD Lions0 – 133 – 28
5thDisguised0 – 114 – 26
6thOREsports0 – 120 – 36

February 1

TEAMRESULTSTEAM
FaZe Clan1 – 2G2 Esports
The Guard2 – 0Disguised

February 2

TEAMRESULTSTEAM
TSM2 – 1MAD Lions
BreakThru2 – 0Oxygen Esports

February 3

TEAMRESULTSTEAM
Shopify Rebellion2 – 0Turtle Troops
M802 – 1OREsports

February 8

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
Shopify Rebellion1 p.m. PT
February 9, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Oxygen Esports
The Guard4 p.m. PT
February 9, 8 a.m. GMT+8
February 9, 12 a.m. GMT
OREsports

February 9

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
Disguised1 p.m. PT
February 10, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
MAD Lions
M804 p.m. PT
February 10, 8 a.m. GMT+8
February 10, 12 a.m. GMT
TSM

February 10

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
FaZe Clan1 p.m. PT
February 11, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Turtle Troops
G2 Esports4 p.m. PT
February 11, 8 a.m. GMT+8
February 11, 12 a.m. GMT
BreakThru

February 27

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
The Guard1 p.m. PT
February 28, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
TSM
Turtle Troops4 p.m. PT
February 28, 8 a.m. GMT+8
February 28, 12 a.m. GMT
BreakThru

February 28

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
G2 Esports1 p.m. PT
March 1, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Oxygen Esports
FaZe Clan4 p.m. PT
March 1, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 1, 12 a.m. GMT
Shopify Rebellion

March 1

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
Disguised1 p.m. PT
March 2, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
OREsports
M804 p.m. PT
March 2, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 2, 12 a.m. GMT
MAD Lions

March 8

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
M801 p.m. PT
March 9, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Disguised
TSM4 p.m. PT
March 9, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 9, 12 a.m. GMT
OREsports

March 9

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
G2 Esports1 p.m. PT
March 10, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Turtle Troops
The Guard4 p.m. PT
March 10, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 10, 12 a.m. GMT
MAD Lions

March 10

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
Shopify Rebellion1 p.m. PT
March 11, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
BreakThru
FaZe Clan4 p.m. PT
March 11, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 11, 12 a.m. GMT
Oxygen Esports

March 15

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
G2 Esports1 p.m. PT
March 16, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Shopify Rebellion
The Guard4 p.m. PT
March 16, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 16, 12 a.m. GMT
M80

March 16

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
FaZe Clan1 p.m. PT
March 17, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
BreakThru
TSM4 p.m. PT
March 17, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 17, 12 a.m. GMT
Disguised

March 17

TEAMSCHEDULETEAM
Turtle Troops1 p.m. PT
March 18, 5 a.m. GMT+8
9 p.m. GMT
Oxygen Esports
OREsports4 p.m. PT
March 18, 8 a.m. GMT+8
March 18, 12 a.m. GMT
MAD Lions

Teams competing in the group stage

Qualified teams to Valorant Challengers NA Split 1
Credit: Knights Arena
TEAMSQUALIFICATION
M80Invited
FaZe ClanInvited
TSMInvited
Shopify RebellionInvited
G2 EsportsInvited
The GuardInvited
BreakThruOpen qualifier
DisguisedOpen qualifier
Oxygen EsportsOpen qualifier
MAD LionsOpen qualifier
Turtle TroopsLast chance qualifier
OREsportsLast chance qualifier

Tournament format

Valorant G2 Esports
Credit: G2 Esports

The 12 teams were split into two groups of six squads via a group draw conducted by Knights General Manager Garett Bambrough.

Teams were split into pools based on how they qualified, so teams like G2 Esports who received direct invites took priority, followed by those who qualified through the open and last chance qualifiers.

All teams will compete in round-robin best-of-three group stage matches. The top four teams from each group will advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs. The bottom two teams from each group will continue their run in the lower bracket of the playoffs.


Where to watch Valorant Challengers NA Split 1 Group Stage

Valorant fans can watch the matches live on Riot Games’ official Twitch and YouTube channels:

CHANNELPLATFORM
ValorantTwitch
Valorant 2Twitch
Valorant EsportsYouTube

READ MORE: Step-by-step guide on how to reach Radiant in Valorant, according to AI tool ChatGPT